Abatis (UK) Ltd. 

The Woodstock

12 Kestrel Close

Ewshot, Farnham

Surrey GU10 5TW 

England 

Co. No: 05555919

Abatis UK's Privacy Policy

By using Abatis (UK) Limited website and products you agree to the processing of your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only applies to any Information collected by us, and does not apply to any services offered by or information practices of any third parties.

Protecting your privacy is really important to us. This privacy policy explains how, when and why Abatis (UK) Limited collects, secures, uses and discloses the information we collect when you use our website(s) located at www.Abatis-HDF.com (the “Site(s)”),  and our services available via the Sites or Apps, which may include:

  1. Chatbots;

  2. Instant messaging sharing, networking and collaboration between individual consumer users, between individuals, and among members of teams within an organisation; and

  3. Other services made available via the Sites or Apps in the future.

 

To make this privacy policy easier to read, the Abatis (UK) Limited Site, services and Application Products are referred to collectively as the “Services”. Unless otherwise specified, all capitalised words used in the Abatis (UK) Limited Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the Abatis (UK) Limited Terms of Service.

Abatis (UK) Limited will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

 

TOPICS:

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES?

  3. HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

  4. INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

  5. INFORMATION SECURITY

  6. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

  7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

  8. HOW LONG WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION

  9. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

  10. OTHER WEBSITES

  11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  12. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information when you set up an Abatis (UK) customer account and use the services available for communicating with Abatis (UK) (such as instant messaging, chat, AI Chat bots, etc.) We also collect information about you when you use the form on this website to contact us. We collect information from you to provide our services and to permit your use of the Services. When you create an account to use the Services, we may collect name, email and address information that can be used to identify you.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE THE SERVICES?

Our servers automatically record Log Data of how account holders and non-account holders use the Services. Log Data may include a user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the pages or features to which a user browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, frequency with which of the Services are used by a user, search terms, the links a user clicked on, the ads a user clicked on, and other statistics. We use this information to administer the Services and improve and enhance the Services by expanding features and functionality and tailoring them to users’ needs and preferences.

We use IP address information to generate aggregate non-identifying information about how the Services are used.

We collect information that your mobile device sends when you use the Services, including a device identifier, user settings and the device operating system, as well as information about your use of the Services.

We may collect and store information about where you are located by converting an IP address into an estimated geolocation or through GPS or sensor data about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. We may use location information to improve and personalise the Services for you. You can disable this feature on your mobile device at any time.

Account holders can invite non-account holders to try the Services through a specific function available in the Services. When an Account holder issues an invitation, we collect the invitees phone number or email address to send an SMS or automated email with a link to the appropriate app store or distribution platform where the App is made available.  

3. HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We collect your personal information for a number of reasons:

  • to provide the Services as set out in our Terms of Service;

  • to contact you when new features are released or with updates from the Services;

  • to respond to your inquiries;

  • improve the service we offer; and

  • inform you of other services that may interest you.
     

To process your information, we mainly rely on the following legal bases:

  1. Performance of a contract: The use of your information is necessary to perform the contract that you have with us to use the Services

  2. Legitimate interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as to provide you with the most suitable service, website experience, emails or newsletters, or to improve and promote services, along with administrative and legal purposes.

  3. Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You may unsubscribe at any time using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in all emails, by phone, or by emailing us direct at unsubscribe@Abatis-HDF.com and putting ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line.

 

4. INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

We may share your information with third party service providers for us to administer and provide the Services. We use third parties for support services, such as SMS service providers for account validation, mapping and points-of-interests services, translation services, and support services. We use these third party services solely to process or store your information for the purposes described in this policy.

We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

No third parties have direct access to your personal data unless permitted by law.

 

5. INFORMATION SECURITY

We work hard to keep your data safe. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information provided.

We protect the information we collect from or about you from unauthorised access, use or disclosure by encrypting all data while it is stored and in transit via the Services. This data includes user information, messages and any content attached to the messages. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

By posting any Personal Information of a sensitive nature within Abatis (UK), you are consenting to such information being available within the controls you have selected (for example, available to the audience of users you select as being capable of viewing your post or profile information).

6. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

In order to use the Services, the personal information you give us may be transferred and stored on computers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. When your personal data is outside of the EEA, we ensure that any party we use with access to your information has implemented the necessary security and privacy measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and confidential. We have an extensive GDPR Policy in place to which a User agrees if using the Abatis (UK) website or app, the GDPR policy is located at www.Abatis-HDF.com/gdprpolicy

 

7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with this information within twenty-eight (28) days of receiving your request and verifying your identity.

As an account holder who uses the Services, you can access and modify the information associated with your account through the settings feature on your account profile. You may ask us to correct information you think is inaccurate or delete your information and account by contacting us using the detail provided at the end of this policy.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data you can contact us at complaints@Abatis-HDF.com and putting ‘Complaint’ in the subject line, or talk to a member of our team. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

8. HOW LONG WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION

Abatis (UK) Limited and the information we collect about you are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. In addition, we will retain your personal information based on the Terms of Service agreed for your use of the Services.

 

9. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information when you access our Services. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Session cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Persistent cookies are not.

 

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can change your browser options to not accept cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies. Please note, however, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services as a result.

 

Web Beacons, or clear gifs, are tiny graphics with a unique identifier typically embedded invisibly on web pages. They may be included on our Services for the following purposes:

  • to deliver or communicate with cookies;

  • to track and measure the performance of our Services; and

  • to monitor how many visitors view our Services.

 

10. OTHER WEBSITES

The Services may contain links to other websites and services. This privacy policy applies only to the Services of Abatis (UK) Limited. When you link to other websites or services you should read their specific privacy policies.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We review our privacy policy regularly and will place any updates on the Services or via other forms of communication, indicating when the updates will become effective. This privacy policy was last updated July 1st, 2019.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you. You can contact us by:

 

GDPR Policy

 

I. Collection and Use of Personal Information. Abatis (UK) Limited (also referred to herein as “Abatis” or "We") may collect personal information from You. Personal information is information relating to an identifiable person who can, by virtue of such information, be directly or indirectly identified. You may be asked to provide Your personal information anytime You are in contact with Abatis or an Abatis affiliated company. Abatis and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if You chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide You with our products or services or respond to any queries You may have.

 

II. What personal information we collect

  •  When You create an Abatis User Account, purchase a subscription, download a software update, or contact us, we collect a variety of information, including Your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address, and contact preferences. When payment, or payment information, is required, we may direct You to submit credit card information through a third-party provider.

  •  When You, as an Abatis Account Holder, acquire information regarding Your customers and then upload that information to Abatis we will store whatever personal information regarding Your customers that You have uploaded on Abatis’ production servers. 

 

III. How we use Your personal information.

  •  The personal information we collect allows us to keep You posted on Abatis’ latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If You don’t want to be on our mailing list, You can opt out anytime by navigating to the unsubscribe link in the last e-mail You received from Abatis. You will have the option to unsubscribe from an individual list, or from all Abatis lists.

  •  We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes. 

  •  We may use Your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use date of birth to determine the age of Abatis’ Account holders. 

  •  From time to time, we may use Your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to Your interaction with Abatis, You may not opt out of receiving these communications. 

  •  We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Abatis’ products, services, and customer communications.

 

IV. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information. We also collect data in a form that does not identify any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  •  We may collect information such as business, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, and the time zone where an Abatis product is used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services, and advertising.

  •  We may collect information regarding customer activities on any of our websites. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is non personal information. 

  •  We may collect and store details of how You use our services. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. 

 

V. Cookies and Other Technologies. Abatis’ websites, e-mail messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as tracking, re-marketing tags, and pixels based on context, e.g., a search query, a channel You are reading, or inferred interests. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. We design and target advertising based on how You interact with Abatis. If You do not wish to receive ads targeted to Your interests from Abatis, You can choose to limit ad tracking, which will opt Your Abatis ID out of receiving such ads regardless of what device You are using. You may still see ads based on context like a search query or a channel You are reading. Abatis and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember how You use our website and software. Our goal in these cases is to make Your experience with Abatis more convenient and personal, and provide You better customer service.

We gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Abatis may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some cases we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Abatis website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications. We also use it to account for Affiliate activity and pay Affiliate commissions and bonuses.

 

VI. Disclosure to Third Parties. At times Abatis may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Abatis to provide products and services, or that help Abatis market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by Abatis to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

  • Affiliates. Abatis will provide Your email address to affiliates or users who refer You to us, or through whom You create an Abatis account. 

  • Service Providers. Abatis shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to You, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, and assessing Your interest in our products and services. Abatis also shares Your information with financial institutions who provide payment (both to and from You) services. Finally, Abatis provides Your personal information with API integrators You have chosen, and other third-party software services to assist You with seamless instant messaging, chat bot AI and calling services. These companies are obligated to protect Your information and may be located wherever Abatis operates. 

  • Legal. It may be necessary − by law, litigation, or requests from government authorities within or outside Your country of residence − for Abatis to disclose Your personal information. We may also disclose information about You if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about You if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users.  

  • Corporate Change. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale of Abatis we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

VII. Protection of Personal Information. Abatis takes the security of Your personal information very seriously. When Your personal data is stored by Abatis, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. When You use some Abatis products and services that by their nature are public facing, such as when You post on an Abatis forum, the personal information and content You share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information You choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if You list Your name and e-mail address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

 

VIII. Retention of Personal Information. Abatis will retain Your personal information for as long as You have an Abatis account. After Your Abatis account is terminated, we will retain Your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

IX. Access to Personal Information. You can help ensure that Your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to Your Abatis account. For other personal information we hold, we will provide You with access (including a copy) upon Your request. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous, vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by contacting info@Abatis-HDF.com

 

X. Children & Education. We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using Abatis products and services. Children under the age of 18, are not permitted to create their own Abatis IDs; instead, a parent must obtain the account and provide the parent’s information to Abatis. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 18 we will delete the information as soon as possible.

 

XI. Third Party Sites and Services. Abatis websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage You to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

XII. Your Rights Under the GDPR. If You are a citizen or a resident of a country in the European Union, the GDPR grants You the following rights:

a. Access to Your Personal Data. You have the right to receive a copy of Your personal data that is subject to processing by Abatis. Ordinary requests will be granted without charge to You within one calendar month of when You make the request. In cases of excessive, unreasonable, or repeated requests Abatis may charge You a reasonable fee and may require additional time to grant Your request. Also, Abatis may use reasonable means to confirm Your identity before granting any request for data so as to prevent granting fraudulent requests. To request a copy of Your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at support@Abatis-HDF.com

b. To have Your Data Corrected. If Your personal data is erroneous or outdated, You have the right to have it corrected. To do so, please contact Abatis via e-mail at support@Abatis-HDF.com, or simply log in to Your account to correct it.

c. To be Forgotten. You have the right to be forgotten by Abatis. You may exercise this right by e-mailing us at support@Abatis-HDF.com. We will comply with Your request, at no charge to You, within one calendar month by deleting Your account, along with all of Your personally-identifiable data that is subject to any Abatis processing. Naturally, after we grant Your request You will not have access to any Abatis products or services unless and until You open a new Abatis account. Abatis may use reasonable means to confirm Your identity before granting any request for data so as to prevent the granting of fraudulent requests.

d. To Restrict Processing of Your Data. You can request that Your data not be processed via Abatis partners. You can make that request by e-mailing us at support@Abatis-HDF.com and, if you wish, you can even specify which third parties to restrict from processing Your data. We will respond to Your request, at no charge to You, within thirty (30) days from when You make Your request. Please be advised that some of our partners, e.g., Stripe, are essential to Abatis services, so that if You block processing by them, Abatis’ services may be unavailable to You.

e. Portability. You have the right to receive a copy of Your personal data that is subject to processing by Abatis in a portable format, or to have it transferred directly from Abatis to another party. Ordinary requests will be granted without charge to You within one calendar month of when You make the request. Abatis may use reasonable means to confirm Your identity before granting any request to transfer data to You or another party so as to prevent granting fraudulent requests. To request a copy of Your personal data in a portable format, or to request a direct transfer of Your data, please contact us by e-mail at support@Abatis-HDF.com .

 

XIII. Your Responsibility Under GDPR. If You are an Abatis User, then that probably means You are a corporate entity, using the Abatis software to protect the data of Your customers, or to offer services based on the capabilities of the Abatis software. With respect to the customer data that You provide to Abatis, Abatis is a data processor and will comply with its obligations under the GDPR; but with respect to Your customers, You are probably a data controller, and if any of Your customers are citizens or a resident of a country in the European Union, then You must ensure that You comply with Your obligations as a data controller under the GDPR; namely, You must ensure that You afford Your Customers the rights identified in section (a) above. Abatis sells software; it does not provide legal advice or legal services, nor does it sell a “done-for-you” GDPR compliance package. Please consult legal counsel of Your own choosing for advice on what You need to do to comply with GDPR.

 

XIV. Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy. To make sure Your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Abatis employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. GDPR introduces adherence to a “code of conduct” as a mechanism for demonstrating sufficient guarantees of requirements that the GDPR places on data processors. In this context, Abatis (UK) uses AWS Amazon's compliance with the CISPE Code of Conduct.

 

XV. Privacy Questions. If You have any questions or concerns about Abatis’ Privacy Policy or data processing or if You would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact our legal department at info@Abatis-HDF.com When a privacy question or an access or download request is received we have a dedicated law firm to address the specific concern or query which You are seeking to raise. In responding to Your request, we may need to request more information from You. If You are unsatisfied with the response You receive, You may refer Your complaint to the relevant regulator in Your jurisdiction. If You ask us, we will endeavour to provide You with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to Your circumstances. If You live in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, and You wish to contact us regarding questions or to exercise Your statutory rights, please contact us at info@Abatis-HDF.com

 

XVI. Updates to the Policy. Abatis may update its Privacy Policy and this GDPR Policy from time to time, as posted on our website.

 

© 2019 Abatis (UK) Limited - All Rights Reserved. Registered in England and Wales with Company No: 05555919

Registered Address: The Woodstock, 12 Kestrel Close, Ewshot, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 5TW